Is Yoo-hoo Chocolate Drink - Single Glass Bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Chocolate flavored bottled drink provides a sweet, moderately chocolatey flavor and a smooth, thin mouthfeel. People commonly sip it chilled from the glass bottle, include it with lunches or snacks, or use it as a nostalgic treat. Reviews frequently mention convenience, sweetness level, retro appeal, and easy to carry packaging.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sodium caseinate
- nonfat dry milk
- from milk
- whey
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- vitamin a palmitate
- +2 more
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate flavored bottled drink provides a sweet, moderately chocolatey flavor and a smooth, thin mouthfeel. People commonly sip it chilled from the glass bottle, include it with lunches or snacks, or use it as a nostalgic treat. Reviews frequently mention convenience, sweetness level, retro appeal, and easy to carry packaging.
Ingredients
Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey (From Milk), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cocoa (Alkali Process), Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sodium Caseinate (From Milk), Corn Syrup Solids, Calcium Phosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Palm Oil, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Salt, Spice, Soy Lecithin, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Sucralose, Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Vitamin D3
Check Yoo-hoo Chocolate Drink - Single Glass Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yoo-hoo Chocolate Drink - Single Glass Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Yoo-hoo Chocolate Drink - Single Glass Bottle is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


