Is Yoo-hoo Chocolate Drink - Single Glass Bottle Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate flavored bottled drink provides a sweet, moderately chocolatey flavor and a smooth, thin mouthfeel. People commonly sip it chilled from the glass bottle, include it with lunches or snacks, or use it as a nostalgic treat. Reviews frequently mention convenience, sweetness level, retro appeal, and easy to carry packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey (From Milk), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cocoa (Alkali Process), Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sodium Caseinate (From Milk), Corn Syrup Solids, Calcium Phosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Palm Oil, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Salt, Spice, Soy Lecithin, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Sucralose, Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Vitamin D3

Check Yoo-hoo Chocolate Drink - Single Glass Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Yoo-hoo Chocolate Drink - Single Glass Bottle is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BJewel-OscoWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsPick 'n SaveIGA

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnacking