Is Yoodles Brown Rice Noodles Chicken 70g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolysed soy protein

hydrolysed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild chicken flavored noodles deliver a tender, slightly chewy texture that readily absorbs broths and sauces. Commonly used in quick soups, stir fries or chilled salads, they function as a single serve meal. Customer reviews cite simple preparation, subtle seasoning and dependable packaging and portability for on the go meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Rice Noodles (83%) [ Rice, Potato, Starch, Tapioca Starch], Flavour Sachet [Salt, Sugar, Spices, Hydrolysed Soy Protein, Natural Chicken Flavour, Yeast Extract, Flavour Enhancer (635), Anticaking Agent (551), Natural Colour (1001)], Oil Sachet [ Vegetable Oil, Shallot Oil], Vegetable Sachet [Fried Onion, Corn, Carrot, Chives].

Check Yoodles Brown Rice Noodles Chicken 70g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Yoodles Brown Rice Noodles Chicken 70g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
CookingLunchOn The Go