Is Yoplait Blue Raspberry Cherry Gogurt - 16-2 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured grade a nonfat milk
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a acetate
- natural flavor
- tricalcium phosphate
- +1 more
cultured grade a nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Blue Raspberry: Cultured Grade A Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Contains 1% or Less of: Kosher Gelatin, Tricalcium Phosphate, Carbon Dioxide, Potassium Sorbate Added to Maintain Freshness, Natural Flavor, Spirulina Extract (for Color), Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin D3. Cherry : Cultured Grade A Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Contains 1% or Less of: Kosher Gelatin, Tricalcium Phosphate, Carbon Dioxide, Fruit and Vegetable Juice (for Color), Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate Added to Maintain Freshness, Beta Carotene (for Color), Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin D3.
Check Yoplait Blue Raspberry Cherry Gogurt - 16-2 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yoplait Blue Raspberry Cherry Gogurt - 16-2 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Talenti Roman Raspberry Dairy-Free Sorbetto
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Where to buy
Yoplait Blue Raspberry Cherry Gogurt - 16-2 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


