Is Yoplait Go-Gurt Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • strawberry watermelon cultured grade a nonfat milk
  • punch cultured grade a nonfat milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a acetate
  • natural flavor
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • +2 more

strawberry watermelon cultured grade a nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Punch Ingredients: Cultured Grade A Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Modified Food Starch. Contains 1% Or Less Of: Kosher Gelatin, Tricalcium Phosphate, Corn Starch, Vegetable Juice (for Color), Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate Added To Maintain Freshness, Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin D3. Strawberry Watermelon Ingredients: Cultured Grade A Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Modified Food Starch. Contains 1% Or Less Of: Kosher Gelatin, Tricalcium Phosphate, Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Vegetable Juice (for Color), Potassium Sorbate Added To Maintain Freshness, Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin D3.

Check Yoplait Go-Gurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go