Is Yoplait Greek Style Yoghurt Tub Mixed Berries Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified starch
- natural flavours
modified starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Cream, Milk Solids, Berries (5%) (Blackberries, Strawberries, Blueberries), Sugar, Thickeners (Modified Starch, Xanthan Gum), Natural Flavours , Boysenberry Concentrate, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulators (Potassium Dihydrogen Citrate, Citric Acid), Natural Colours (Black Carrot Concentrate, Blackcurrant Concentrate), Cultures
Check Yoplait Greek Style Yoghurt Tub Mixed Berries against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yoplait Greek Style Yoghurt Tub Mixed Berries in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Greek Style Vanilla Coconut Yogurt Alternative
Oikos Triple Zero 17g Protein, 0g Added Sugar, Fat Free Vanilla Greek Yogurt Tub, 32 oz
Silk Greek Style Strawberry Made With Coconutmilk
Two Good Low Fat Lower Sugar Vanilla Greek Yogurt - 32oz Tub
Dannon® Light & Fit® Greek Blended Vanilla Nonfat Yogurt 32 oz. Tub
Where to buy
Yoplait Greek Style Yoghurt Tub Mixed Berries is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


