Is Yoplait Light Low-Fat Blueberry Yogurt with Nature Valley Granola Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • kosher gelatin
  • natural flavor
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a acetate
  • natural and artificial flavor

kosher gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LIGHT YOGURT: CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A NONFAT MILK, BLUEBERRIES, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN STARCH, KOSHER GELATIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUCRALOSE, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE (FOR COLOR), ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, VITAMIN A ACETATE, VITAMIN D3. GRANOLA: ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, CRISP RICE (RICE, SUGAR, SALT, CORN SYRUP, BARLEY MALT), CANOLA OIL, WHOLE OAT FLOUR, MOLASSES, HONEY, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN. CONTAINS MILK AND SOY INGREDIENTS.

Check Yoplait Light Low-Fat Blueberry Yogurt with Nature Valley Granola against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Yoplait Light Low-Fat Blueberry Yogurt with Nature Valley Granola is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go