Is Yoplait® Light Yogurt Multipack of Strawberry with Granola 2 - 6.0 oz Cups Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • kosher gelatin
  • cultured pasteurized grade a nonfat milk
  • natural flavor
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a acetate
  • natural and artificial flavor

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fat Free Yogurt: Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Nonfat Milk, Strawberries, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Starch, Kosher Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Vegetable Juice (For Color), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin D3, Granola: Rolled Oats, Crisp Rice (Milled Rice), Salt, Corn Syrup, Barley Malt, Canola Oil, Whole Oat Flour, Molasses, Honey, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin

Check Yoplait® Light Yogurt Multipack of Strawberry with Granola 2 - 6.0 oz Cups against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Yoplait® Light Yogurt Multipack of Strawberry with Granola 2 - 6.0 oz Cups is available at 2 retailers

United SupermarketsIGA

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnackingSmoothie