Is Yoplait Original Key Lime Pie Flavored Low Fat Yogurt Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- pasteurized grade a reduced fat milk
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a acetate
- acidophilus
- yogurt cultures
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Grade A Reduced Fat Milk, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Kosher Gelatin, Lime Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Colored With Fruit Juice Color, Turmeric Extract, Yogurt Cultures (L, Bulgaricus, S, Thermophilus, L, Acidophilus), Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin D3
Check Yoplait Original Key Lime Pie Flavored Low Fat Yogurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yoplait Original Key Lime Pie Flavored Low Fat Yogurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
SO Delicious Dairy-Free Coconut Milk Key Lime Yogurt Alternative
Chobani® Original Plain Non-Fat Greek Yogurt
Ben's Original Ready Rice Cilantro Lime Flavored
Green Valley Creamery, Yogurt Lactose Free Vanilla Low Fat Organic, 6 Ounce
Twizzlers Pull 'N' Peel Cherry Flavored Licorice Style Low Fat Candy, Bag 14 oz
Where to buy
Yoplait Original Key Lime Pie Flavored Low Fat Yogurt is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


