Is Yoplait Original Yogurt Bars Strawberry and Vanilla Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vanilla Ingredients: Low Fat Yogurt (reduced-fat Milk, Cultures), Sugar, Cream Cheese (milk, Cream, Locust Bean Gum, Cultures), Fructose, Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey, Glycerin, Modified Potato Starch, Skim Milk, Calcium Caseinate, Natural Flavor, Cocoa, Whole Milk, Palm Oil, Lactic Acid, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Cocoa Butter, Citric Acid, Salt, Tricalcium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate Added To Maintain Freshness. Strawberry Ingredients: Low Fat Yogurt (reduced-fat Milk, Cultures), Sugar, Cream Cheese (milk, Cream, Locust Bean Gum, Cultures), Fructose, Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey, Glycerin, Modified Potato Starch, Skim Milk, Calcium Caseinate, Cocoa, Whole Milk, Palm Oil, Natural Flavor, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Cocoa Butter, Lactic Acid, Vegetable Juice (for Color), Salt, Tricalcium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate Added To Maintain Freshness, Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk And Soy.

Check Yoplait Original Yogurt Bars Strawberry and Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Yogurt · Bar

Flavor
VanillaFruity
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go