Is Yoplait Original Yogurt Bars Strawberry and Vanilla Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vanilla Ingredients: Low Fat Yogurt (reduced-fat Milk, Cultures), Sugar, Cream Cheese (milk, Cream, Locust Bean Gum, Cultures), Fructose, Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey, Glycerin, Modified Potato Starch, Skim Milk, Calcium Caseinate, Natural Flavor, Cocoa, Whole Milk, Palm Oil, Lactic Acid, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Cocoa Butter, Citric Acid, Salt, Tricalcium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate Added To Maintain Freshness. Strawberry Ingredients: Low Fat Yogurt (reduced-fat Milk, Cultures), Sugar, Cream Cheese (milk, Cream, Locust Bean Gum, Cultures), Fructose, Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey, Glycerin, Modified Potato Starch, Skim Milk, Calcium Caseinate, Cocoa, Whole Milk, Palm Oil, Natural Flavor, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Cocoa Butter, Lactic Acid, Vegetable Juice (for Color), Salt, Tricalcium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate Added To Maintain Freshness, Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk And Soy.

Check Yoplait Original Yogurt Bars Strawberry and Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Bar

Flavor
VanillaFruity
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go