Is Yoplait Petits Filous Apricot Almond Based Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • water - sugar - apricot puree from concentrate 5% - modified manioc starch - lemon juice from concentrate - pumpkin juice from concentrate - carrot juice from concentrate - calcium phosphate - thickener: pectin - natural flavouring - cultures - vitamin d2

water - sugar - apricot puree from concentrate 5% - modified manioc starch - lemon juice from concentrate - pumpkin juice from concentrate - carrot juice from concentrate - calcium phosphate - thickener: pectin - natural flavouring - cultures - vitamin d2

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond Base 44.7% (water, Almond Puree 7.2%) - Water - Sugar - Apricot Puree From Concentrate 5% - Modified Manioc Starch - Lemon Juice From Concentrate - Pumpkin Juice From Concentrate - Carrot Juice From Concentrate - Calcium Phosphate - Thickener: Pectin - Natural Flavouring - Cultures - Vitamin D2. Contains: Almond.

Check Yoplait Petits Filous Apricot Almond Based against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Piece

Flavor
NuttyFruityTart
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie