Is Yoplait Protein Mixed Berry Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- kosher gelatin
- kosher gelatin, black carrot juice
- cultured pasteurized reduced fat milk
- cultured pasteurized ultra-filtered nonfat milk
- vitamin d3
- natural flavor
kosher gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Ultra-filtered Nonfat Milk, Cultured Pasteurized Reduced Fat Milk, Water. Contains 1% Or Less Of: Kosher Gelatin, Black Carrot Juice (for Color), Sucralose, Potassium Sorbate Added To Maintain Freshness, Blueberry Juice Concentrate (for Color), Natural Flavor, Vitamin D3.
Check Yoplait Protein Mixed Berry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yoplait Protein Mixed Berry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


