Is Yoplait Berry Punnet Yoghurt Strawberry Mixed Berries 6x160g | 960g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • gelatine
  • milk solids
  • skim milk
  • live yoghurt cultures
  • natural flavours

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Raspberry: MILK, SKIM MILK, MILK SOLIDS, SUGAR, RASPBERRY (6%), THICKENERS (GELATINE, MODIFIED STARCH, GUAR GUM), NATURAL FLAVOURS, ACIDITY REGULATOR (SODIUM CITRATE), BLACK CARROT & BLACKCURRANT CONCENTRATE, LIVE YOGHURT CULTURES (MILK): S. THERMOPHILUS & L. BULGARICUS. Mixed berry: MILK, SKIM MILK, MILK SOLIDS, SUGAR, FRUITS (6.5%) (STRAWBERRY, BLACKBERRY, BLUEBERRY], THICKENERS (GELATINE, MODIFIED STARCH, PECTIN), NATURAL FLAVOURS, ACIDITY REGULATOR (SODIUM CITRATE), BLACK CARROT & BLACKCURRANT CONCENTRATE, MINERAL SALT (CALCIUM CHLORIDE), LIVE YOGHURT CULTURES (MILK): S. THERMOPHILUS & L. BULGARICUS. Strawberry: MILK, SKIM MILK, MILK SOLIDS, STRAWBERRY (7%), SUGAR, THICKNERS (MODIFIED STARCH, GELATINE, CARRAGEENAN), NATURAL FLAVOURS, ACIDITY REGULATORS (SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID), CARROT CONCENTRATES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, LIVE YOGHURT CULTURES (MILK): S. THERMOPHILUS & L. BULGARICUS.

Check Yoplait Berry Punnet Yoghurt Strawberry Mixed Berries 6x160g | 960g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Yoplait Berry Punnet Yoghurt Strawberry Mixed Berries 6x160g | 960g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieOn The Go