Is Yoplait Seriously Smooth Yoghurt 12pk Vanilla & Blueberry 12 X 100g 1200g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatine
  • cream
  • milk solids
  • blueberry flavoured yoghurt: skim milk
  • live yoghurt cultures
  • natural flavour

gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Blueberry Flavoured Yoghurt: Skim Milk, Milk Solids, Sugar, Cream, Water, Gelatine, Thickener, Blueberry Juice1, Natural Flavour, Natural Colour, Acidity Regulators, Live Yoghurt Cultures (S,thermophilus, B,lactis, L,bulgaricus)

Check Yoplait Seriously Smooth Yoghurt 12pk Vanilla & Blueberry 12 X 100g 1200g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Yoplait Seriously Smooth Yoghurt 12pk Vanilla & Blueberry 12 X 100g 1200g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Yogurt · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie