Is Yoplait Simply Go-Gurt Strawberry and Mixed Berry Low Fat Kids' Yogurt Tubes - 16pk/2oz Tubes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mixed berry cultured pasteurized grade a low fat milk
  • kosher gelatin
  • strawberry cultured pasteurized grade a low fat milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a acetate
  • natural flavor
  • tricalcium phosphate

mixed berry cultured pasteurized grade a low fat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strawberry and mixed-berry yogurt tubes offer sweet, fruity flavors with a smooth, squeezable texture; consumers commonly use them as portable snacks, lunchbox additions, or on-the-go treats for children. Reviewers frequently note convenience, kid appeal, consistent flavor, and easy storage, while some mention occasional variability in sweetness or texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberry Ingredients: Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Low Fat Milk, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch (For Thickening). Contains 1% Or Less Of: Kosher Gelatin (For Thickening), Tricalcium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate Added To Maintain Freshness, Natural Flavor, Carrageenan (For Thickening), Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin D3. Mixed Berry Ingredients: Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Low Fat Milk, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch (For Thickening). Contains 1% Or Less Of: Kosher Gelatin (For Thickening), Tricalcium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate Added To Maintain Freshness, Natural Flavor, Carrageenan (For Thickening), Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin D3.

Check Yoplait Simply Go-Gurt Strawberry and Mixed Berry Low Fat Kids' Yogurt Tubes - 16pk/2oz Tubes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Yoplait Simply Go-Gurt Strawberry and Mixed Berry Low Fat Kids' Yogurt Tubes - 16pk/2oz Tubes is available at 8 retailers

Giant EagleHy-VeeJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveTargetWalmart

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go