Is Yoplait Source Raspberry Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • agar
  • whey proteins
  • milk protein
  • skim milk
  • natural flavour
  • gelatin
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate

agar

Dietitian note

Agar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

whey proteins
milk protein
skim milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk (skim Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Water, Raspberry Puree, Whey Proteins, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Natural Flavour, Black Campi Juice (for Colour, Active Bacterial Culture, Citric Acid, Sucralose (25 Mg Per 175 G Serving), Potassium Sorbate Sodium Citrate, Allura Red. May Contain Milk Protein, Modified Tapioca Starch, Agar.

Check Yoplait Source Raspberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruityTangySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSmoothieSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Yoplait Source Raspberry | Spoonful