Is Yoplait Source Vanilla Yogurt Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey proteins
  • skim milk
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate

whey proteins

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla flavored yogurt with a smooth, creamy texture commonly described as mildly sweet and subtly fragrant; consumers report it blends well into breakfasts, parfaits, smoothies, and baking. Reviewers note consistent texture and convenient portioning, though some find sweetness level higher than expected; generally praised for versatility and everyday snacking use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk (Skim Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Water, Modified Corn Starch, Whey Proteins, Modified Tapioca Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Pectin, Lactic Acid, Active Bacterial Culture, Sucralose, Tricalcium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate.

Check Yoplait Source Vanilla Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSnacking