No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Yoplait Source Vanilla Yogurt Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image

Description

Vanilla flavored yogurt with a smooth, creamy texture commonly described as mildly sweet and subtly fragrant; consumers report it blends well into breakfasts, parfaits, smoothies, and baking. Reviewers note consistent texture and convenient portioning, though some find sweetness level higher than expected; generally praised for versatility and everyday snacking use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk (Skim Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Water, Modified Corn Starch, Whey Proteins, Modified Tapioca Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Pectin, Lactic Acid, Active Bacterial Culture, Sucralose, Tricalcium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate.

Check Yoplait Source Vanilla Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSnacking
Vegan? Yoplait Source Vanilla Yogurt | Spoonful