Is Yoplait Vanilla Yoghurt | 1kg Vegan?

Description
Mild vanilla flavor with a creamy, smooth texture that spreads easily and blends well. Commonly used for breakfasts, smoothies, parfaits, and baking, customers note consistent quality and good value for large tubs; some mention occasional separation or sweetness levels, while many highlight its versatility in both cooking and snacking too.
Why it's not vegan
- gelatine
- milk solids
- skim milk
- milk
- live yoghurt cultures
- natural flavour
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild vanilla flavor with a creamy, smooth texture that spreads easily and blends well. Commonly used for breakfasts, smoothies, parfaits, and baking, customers note consistent quality and good value for large tubs; some mention occasional separation or sweetness levels, while many highlight its versatility in both cooking and snacking too.
Ingredients
Milk, Skim Milk, Milk Solids, Water, Sugar, Thickeners (Gelatine, Modified Starch), Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (Carotene) Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Vanilla Bean Seed (0.01%), Live Yoghurt Cultures (Milk):S. Thermophilus & L. Bulgaricus.
Check Yoplait Vanilla Yoghurt | 1kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yoplait Vanilla Yoghurt | 1kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Yoplait Vanilla Yoghurt | 1kg is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch, Spreadable


