Is Yoplait Vanilla Yoghurt | 1kg Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatine
  • natural flavour

gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild vanilla flavor with a creamy, smooth texture that spreads easily and blends well. Commonly used for breakfasts, smoothies, parfaits, and baking, customers note consistent quality and good value for large tubs; some mention occasional separation or sweetness levels, while many highlight its versatility in both cooking and snacking too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Skim Milk, Milk Solids, Water, Sugar, Thickeners (Gelatine, Modified Starch), Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (Carotene) Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Vanilla Bean Seed (0.01%), Live Yoghurt Cultures (Milk):S. Thermophilus & L. Bulgaricus.

Check Yoplait Vanilla Yoghurt | 1kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Yoplait Vanilla Yoghurt | 1kg is available at 2 retailers

IGAWoolworths

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch, Spreadable

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepSmoothie