Is Yoplait Whips! Chocolate Gluten-Free Low-Fat Yogurt Mousse Cup Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized grade a milk
  • nonfat milk
  • acidophilus
  • yogurt cultures
  • chocolate yogurt

pasteurized grade a milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Airy chocolate mousse with a whipped, velvety texture; often eaten straight from the cup as a single‑serve everyday snack or an after‑meal treat. Reviewers commonly note a light, fluffy mouthfeel, convenient packaging, and portability, praising flavor consistency while some report it can be overly sweet or occasionally thin in texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Yogurt (Pasteurized Grade A Milk, Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Fructose, Dextrose, Modified Corn Starch, Kosher Gelatin, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa, Caramel Color, Chocolate Liquor, Salt, Potassium Sorbate Added To Maintain Freshness, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Yogurt Cultures (L, Bulgaricus, S, Thermophilus, L, Acidophilus), Red 40, Yellow 6, Blue 1, Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin D3), Lactic Acid Esters Of Mono And Diglycerides, Nitrogen

Check Yoplait Whips! Chocolate Gluten-Free Low-Fat Yogurt Mousse Cup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Yoplait Whips! Chocolate Gluten-Free Low-Fat Yogurt Mousse Cup is available at 8 retailers

SafewayShopRiteHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Yogurt · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast