Is Yoplait Whips! Chocolate Gluten-Free Low-Fat Yogurt Mousse Cup Vegan?

Description
Airy chocolate mousse with a whipped, velvety texture; often eaten straight from the cup as a single‑serve everyday snack or an after‑meal treat. Reviewers commonly note a light, fluffy mouthfeel, convenient packaging, and portability, praising flavor consistency while some report it can be overly sweet or occasionally thin in texture.
Why it's not vegan
- kosher gelatin
- nonfat milk
- pasteurized grade a milk
- diglycerides
- lactic acid esters of mono
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a acetate
- +6 more
kosher gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Airy chocolate mousse with a whipped, velvety texture; often eaten straight from the cup as a single‑serve everyday snack or an after‑meal treat. Reviewers commonly note a light, fluffy mouthfeel, convenient packaging, and portability, praising flavor consistency while some report it can be overly sweet or occasionally thin in texture.
Ingredients
Chocolate Yogurt (Pasteurized Grade A Milk, Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Fructose, Dextrose, Modified Corn Starch, Kosher Gelatin, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa, Caramel Color, Chocolate Liquor, Salt, Potassium Sorbate Added To Maintain Freshness, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Yogurt Cultures (L, Bulgaricus, S, Thermophilus, L, Acidophilus), Red 40, Yellow 6, Blue 1, Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin D3), Lactic Acid Esters Of Mono And Diglycerides, Nitrogen
Check Yoplait Whips! Chocolate Gluten-Free Low-Fat Yogurt Mousse Cup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yoplait Whips! Chocolate Gluten-Free Low-Fat Yogurt Mousse Cup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Strawberry 5.3oz Cup
Where to buy
Yoplait Whips! Chocolate Gluten-Free Low-Fat Yogurt Mousse Cup is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Piece


