Is Yoplait Whips! Chocolate Gluten-Free Low-Fat Yogurt Mousse Cup Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • kosher gelatin
  • diglycerides
  • lactic acid esters of mono
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a acetate
  • +2 more

kosher gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Airy chocolate mousse with a whipped, velvety texture; often eaten straight from the cup as a single‑serve everyday snack or an after‑meal treat. Reviewers commonly note a light, fluffy mouthfeel, convenient packaging, and portability, praising flavor consistency while some report it can be overly sweet or occasionally thin in texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Yogurt (Pasteurized Grade A Milk, Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Fructose, Dextrose, Modified Corn Starch, Kosher Gelatin, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa, Caramel Color, Chocolate Liquor, Salt, Potassium Sorbate Added To Maintain Freshness, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Yogurt Cultures (L, Bulgaricus, S, Thermophilus, L, Acidophilus), Red 40, Yellow 6, Blue 1, Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin D3), Lactic Acid Esters Of Mono And Diglycerides, Nitrogen

Check Yoplait Whips! Chocolate Gluten-Free Low-Fat Yogurt Mousse Cup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Yoplait Whips! Chocolate Gluten-Free Low-Fat Yogurt Mousse Cup is available at 13 retailers

Giant EagleHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWegmans

About this product

Yogurt · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast