Is Yoplait Yoghurt 6pk Berries 125g pottles 750g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • carmine
  • milk
  • gelatine
  • cream
  • milk solids
  • skim milk
  • xanthan gum
  • live yoghurt cultures
  • natural flavour

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Milk Solids, Cream, Strawberries,sup,1,/sup, Sugar, Rice Starch, Gelatine, Natural Flavour, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Blackcurrant Juice Concentrate, Natural Colour (Carmine), Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Live Yoghurt Cultures (S, Thermophilus, B, Lactis, L, Bulgaricus), Berries,sup,1,/sup, Blackberry, Strawberry, Blueberry, Thickener (Modified Starch), Lemon & Blackcurrant Juice Concentrates, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrate), Raspberries,sup,1,/sup, Corn Starch, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Min, 1 Min, 1 Min

Check Yoplait Yoghurt 6pk Berries 125g pottles 750g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Yoplait Yoghurt 6pk Berries 125g pottles 750g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
FruityTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieOn The Go