Is Yoplait Yoghurt 6pk Berries 125g pottles 750g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • carmine
  • gelatine
  • natural flavour

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Milk Solids, Cream, Strawberries,sup,1,/sup, Sugar, Rice Starch, Gelatine, Natural Flavour, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Blackcurrant Juice Concentrate, Natural Colour (Carmine), Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Live Yoghurt Cultures (S, Thermophilus, B, Lactis, L, Bulgaricus), Berries,sup,1,/sup, Blackberry, Strawberry, Blueberry, Thickener (Modified Starch), Lemon & Blackcurrant Juice Concentrates, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrate), Raspberries,sup,1,/sup, Corn Starch, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Min, 1 Min, 1 Min

Check Yoplait Yoghurt 6pk Berries 125g pottles 750g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Yoplait Yoghurt 6pk Berries 125g pottles 750g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
FruityTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieOn The Go