Is Yoplait Yoghurt Tub Natural Sweetened 1kg Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk solids
- cream
- skim milk
- live yoghurt cultures
- halal gelatine
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Milk Solids, Cream, Sugar, Halal Gelatine, Live Yoghurt Cultures (S,thermophilus, L,bulgaricus, B,lactis)
Check Yoplait Yoghurt Tub Natural Sweetened 1kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yoplait Yoghurt Tub Natural Sweetened 1kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
SWEETENED RICE CEREAL NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FRUIT FLAVOR, FRUIT
Daisy Pure and Natural Cottage Cheese, 4% Milkfat, 16 oz (1 lb) Tub (Refrigerated) - 13g of Protein per serving
Cabot Whipped Cream, Sweetened Light, Premium Natural
Yoplait Original Smooth Style Strawberry Flavored Low Fat Yogurt Tub, 32 oz
Where to buy
Yoplait Yoghurt Tub Natural Sweetened 1kg is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


