Is Yoplait Yoplait Whips! Sea Salt Caramel Yogurt Mousse Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • pasteurized grade a milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • yogurt cultures
  • sea salt caramel yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sea Salt Caramel Yogurt (Pasteurized Grade A Milk, Sugar, Fructose, Brown Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Kosher Gelatin, Sea Salt, Potassium Sorbate Added To Maintain Freshness, Caramel Color, Salt, Caramelized Sugar Syrup, Natural Flavor, Yogurt Cultures (L, Bulgaricus, S, Thermophilus, L, Aciophilus), Annatto (Color), Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin D3), Lactic Acid Esters Of Mono And Diglycerides, Nitrogen

Check Yoplait Yoplait Whips! Sea Salt Caramel Yogurt Mousse against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Yoplait Yoplait Whips! Sea Salt Caramel Yogurt Mousse is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteHy-VeeGiant EagleIGA

About this product

Yogurt · Piece

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast