Is York Chocolate Candy, Dark Chocolate, Peppermint 17.3 oz (1 lb 1.3 oz) 490 g Soy Free?

Description
Firm glossy dark chocolate coating gives way to a cool concentrated peppermint center, producing a sharp minty finish. Texture contrasts: snappy exterior with powdery refreshing interior; commonly used as an after-dinner palate cleanser, holiday treat, or for sharing at gatherings. Reviewers cite consistent flavor and occasional melting reported during shipping.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm glossy dark chocolate coating gives way to a cool concentrated peppermint center, producing a sharp minty finish. Texture contrasts: snappy exterior with powdery refreshing interior; commonly used as an after-dinner palate cleanser, holiday treat, or for sharing at gatherings. Reviewers cite consistent flavor and occasional melting reported during shipping.
Ingredients
Sugar; Corn Syrup; Chocolate; Cocoa; Invert Sugar; Milk Fat; Egg Whites; Lecithin (Soy); Cocoa Butter; Oil Of Peppermint; Pgpr; Natural Flavor; Milk.
Check York Chocolate Candy, Dark Chocolate, Peppermint 17.3 oz (1 lb 1.3 oz) 490 g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open York Chocolate Candy, Dark Chocolate, Peppermint 17.3 oz (1 lb 1.3 oz) 490 g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
York Chocolate Candy, Dark Chocolate, Peppermint 17.3 oz (1 lb 1.3 oz) 490 g is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


