Is Yorkie raisin-biscuit Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
- whey powder
- whole milk powder
- lecithins
- calcium
- milk chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK chocolate (sugar, whole MILK powder, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, vegetable fats (palm, shea), whey powder, skimmed MILK powder, butterfat (MILK), calcium, iron, thiamin and niacin), sugar, vegetable fats (palm, emulsifier (lecithins)), raisins, biscuit (WHEAT flour, partially inverted refiners syrup, modified starch, raising agents (ammonium bicarbonate, sodium bicarbonate), salt)
Check Yorkie raisin-biscuit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yorkie raisin-biscuit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Red Lobster Gluten Free Cheddar Bay Biscuit Mix - 11.36 OZ
Food For Life Organic Ezekiel 4:9 Cinnamon Raisin Sprouted Grain Bread, 24 oz
Dave's Killer Bread® Cinnamon Raisin Remix® Organic Bagels 16.75 oz. Bag
Tate's Bake Shop Cookies - All Natural Oatmeal Raisin
UDI'S GLUTEN FREE, SOFT & CHEWY BAGELS, CINNAMON RAISIN, CINNAMON RAISIN
About this product
Candy · Bar


