Is Yorkshire Baking Company - Coconut slices Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • gluten
  • flavouring
  • wheat starch
  • flavourings

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Coconut Cake Slices

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Fresh Whole Eggs, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed, Palm Fractions), Rasberry Flavoured Jam (Glucose Syrup, Apple Puree, Sugar, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Acdity Regulator (E330, E331( c ) ), Colours (E163, E160(a)), Flavouring), Vegetable Oil, Desiccated Coconut, Vegetable Glycerine, Wheat Starch, Vegetable Emulsifier (E475, E471), Raising Agent (E450i, E500ii), Skimmed Milk Powder, Salt, Preservative (Pottasium Sorbate, Citric Acid), Egg Albumen, Wheat Gluten, Flavourings, Stabiliser (E412, E415, E466), Colour (E160 ( c ), E161 (b))

Check Yorkshire Baking Company - Coconut slices against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyFruity
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go