Is Yorkshire Baking Company - Coconut slices Dairy Free?

Description
Coconut Cake Slices
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Coconut Cake Slices
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar, Fresh Whole Eggs, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed, Palm Fractions), Rasberry Flavoured Jam (Glucose Syrup, Apple Puree, Sugar, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Acdity Regulator (E330, E331( c ) ), Colours (E163, E160(a)), Flavouring), Vegetable Oil, Desiccated Coconut, Vegetable Glycerine, Wheat Starch, Vegetable Emulsifier (E475, E471), Raising Agent (E450i, E500ii), Skimmed Milk Powder, Salt, Preservative (Pottasium Sorbate, Citric Acid), Egg Albumen, Wheat Gluten, Flavourings, Stabiliser (E412, E415, E466), Colour (E160 ( c ), E161 (b))
Check Yorkshire Baking Company - Coconut slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yorkshire Baking Company - Coconut slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
About this product
Snack · Piece


