Is Yorkshire Baking Company - Coconut slices Vegan?

Description
Coconut Cake Slices
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- milk
- egg albumen
- skimmed milk powder
- fresh whole eggs
- e415
- e471
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Coconut Cake Slices
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar, Fresh Whole Eggs, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed, Palm Fractions), Rasberry Flavoured Jam (Glucose Syrup, Apple Puree, Sugar, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Acdity Regulator (E330, E331( c ) ), Colours (E163, E160(a)), Flavouring), Vegetable Oil, Desiccated Coconut, Vegetable Glycerine, Wheat Starch, Vegetable Emulsifier (E475, E471), Raising Agent (E450i, E500ii), Skimmed Milk Powder, Salt, Preservative (Pottasium Sorbate, Citric Acid), Egg Albumen, Wheat Gluten, Flavourings, Stabiliser (E412, E415, E466), Colour (E160 ( c ), E161 (b))
Check Yorkshire Baking Company - Coconut slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yorkshire Baking Company - Coconut slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
About this product
Snack · Piece


