Is Yorkshire Baking Company - Coconut slices Vegetarian?

Description
Coconut Cake Slices
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e471
e471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Coconut Cake Slices
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar, Fresh Whole Eggs, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed, Palm Fractions), Rasberry Flavoured Jam (Glucose Syrup, Apple Puree, Sugar, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Acdity Regulator (E330, E331( c ) ), Colours (E163, E160(a)), Flavouring), Vegetable Oil, Desiccated Coconut, Vegetable Glycerine, Wheat Starch, Vegetable Emulsifier (E475, E471), Raising Agent (E450i, E500ii), Skimmed Milk Powder, Salt, Preservative (Pottasium Sorbate, Citric Acid), Egg Albumen, Wheat Gluten, Flavourings, Stabiliser (E412, E415, E466), Colour (E160 ( c ), E161 (b))
Check Yorkshire Baking Company - Coconut slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yorkshire Baking Company - Coconut slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
About this product
Snack · Piece


