Is Yorkshire Provender Sweet Potato & Lentil Dahl 600g Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Crushed Tomatoes 20% (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Onion, Carrot 7,3%, Potato 4,6%, Sweet Potato 3,6%, Dark Speckled Lentils 3,2%, Spinach 3,2%, Red Lentils 3,2%, Coconut, Chickpea, Rapeseed Oil, Vegetable Stock (Celery), Tomato Paste, Lime Juice, Fresh Coriander, Red Chilli, Garlic, Ginger, Turmeric, Cumin, Garam Masala (Coriander, Pimento, Cassia Cinnamon, Ginger, Black Pepper, Nutmeg, Fennel, Cloves, Cardamom, Bay, Cumin), Vegetable Stock Contains: Salt, Starch (Potato), Dried Vegetables (Celery Root, Onion, Garlic, Tomato), Spices (Celery, Turmeric, Black Pepper, Mace, Nutmeg), Herbs (Lovage, Parsley)

Check Yorkshire Provender Sweet Potato & Lentil Dahl 600g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Yorkshire Provender Sweet Potato & Lentil Dahl 600g is available at 1 retailer

Appyshop

About this product

Soup · Frozen

Flavor
SpicyEarthyCitrus
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSoupOn The Go