Is Yorkshire Wensleydale With Orange & Champagne Truckle Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- yorkshire wensleydale cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Yorkshire Wensleydale Cheese (Milk), Candied Orange Peel 10% (Orange Peel, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Fructose, Champagne Blend 3% (Champagne, Marc de Champagne, Preservative; Sulphur Dioxide), Mandarin Concentrate, Preservative; Potassium Sorbate
Check Yorkshire Wensleydale With Orange & Champagne Truckle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yorkshire Wensleydale With Orange & Champagne Truckle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
COUNTRY FRENCH WITH ORANGE BLOSSOM HONEY DRESSING, COUNTRY FRENCH WITH ORANGE BLOSSOM HONEY
Metamucil Fiber, 4-in-1 Psyllium Fiber Supplement Powder with Real Sugar, Orange Smooth Flavored Drink, 72 Servings
MANDARIN ORANGE CRISPY CHICK'N GOLDEN TEMPURA CHICK'N PIECES WITH AN ASIAN-INSPIRED CITRUS SAUCE, MANDARIN ORANGE CRISPY CHICK'N
Iron Chef Orange Sauce, Glaze With Ginger
Krusteaz Cranberry Orange Muffin Mix, Cranberry Orange Muffins Made With Real Cranberries and Orange Zest, 18.6 oz Box
Where to buy
Yorkshire Wensleydale With Orange & Champagne Truckle is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


