Is Young Turkey Breast Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey stock
  • chicken fat
  • turkey broth
  • turkey breast
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavoring

turkey stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breast, Turkey Broth, Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavoring. GRAVY INGREDIENTS: Water, Rice Flour, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavors, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Sugar, Vegetable Gums (Guar, Xanthan and Carob Bean Gum), Chicken Fat, Turkey Stock, Caramel Color, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate.

Check Young Turkey Breast against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice, Packaged

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
LeanSoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSandwichGrilling