Is Young's 6 Breaded Cod Fish Cakes 300g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- b1
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
b1
Dietitian noteVitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Partially Reconstituted Dried Potato, Minced Cod, Fish, Minced Alaska Pollock, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)), Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Salt, Yeast, Wheat Starch, Water, Dextrose, Seasoning (Salt, Parsley, Black Pepper Extract, Parsley Extract), Parsley, Mustard Flour, Black Pepper
Check Young's 6 Breaded Cod Fish Cakes 300g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Young's 6 Breaded Cod Fish Cakes 300g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Gortons Fish Fillets 100% Real Wild Caught Crunchy Breaded 10 Count - 19 Oz
GORTON'S, CRUNCHY FISH SANDWICH FILLETS, WHOLE BREADED FISH FILLETS
Gorton's Frozen Breaded Minced Fish Sticks - 24.5oz/44ct
CRUNCHY BREADED 100% WHOLE FISH FILLETS, CRUNCHY BREADED
Gorton’s Crunchy Breaded Fish Portions, Wild Caught Pollock with Crunchy Panko Breadcrumbs, Frozen, 26 Count, 50 Ounce Resealable Bag
Where to buy
Young's 6 Breaded Cod Fish Cakes 300g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Patty


