Is Youngs Admirals Pie 300G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- cheddar cheese
- milk proteins
- red cheddar cheese
- milk
- butter
- dextrose
- b1
- calcium carbonate
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Partially Reconstituted Dried Potato (44%), Water, Alaska Pollock ( Fish ) (15%), Butter ( Milk ) (2%), Red Cheddar Cheese (2%) [Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Colour: Annatto Norbixin; Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Milk Proteins, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Cream ( Milk ), Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Seasoning [Salt, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)), Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, White Pepper, Sunflower Oil], Dextrose, Salt, Parsley, Potato Starch, Flavourings, Colours: Capsanthin, Curcumin
Check Youngs Admirals Pie 300G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Youngs Admirals Pie 300G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 3.4 Oz
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 5.1 Oz
CHEESECAKE SUGAR FREE INSTANT REDUCED CALORIE PUDDING & PIE FILLING, CHEESECAKE
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Chocolate - 3.9 Oz
Where to buy
Youngs Admirals Pie 300G is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


