Is Young's Chip Shop 3 Extra Large Beer Batter Fish Fillets 450g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dried skimmed milk

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alaska Pollock Fillet, Fish, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)), Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Water, Beer, Wheat, Barley, Salt, Wheat Starch, Maize Flour, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Bicarbonate, Flavourings (Contain Mustard), Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Wheat Gluten, Dried Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Mustard Flour, Colours: Curcumin, Capsanthin, Spices

Check Young's Chip Shop 3 Extra Large Beer Batter Fish Fillets 450g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Young's Chip Shop 3 Extra Large Beer Batter Fish Fillets 450g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyFlaky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwich