Is Young's Chip Shop 3 Extra Large Beer Batter Fish Fillets 450g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried skimmed milk
- fish
- alaska pollock fillet
- dextrose
- b1
- calcium carbonate
dried skimmed milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Alaska Pollock Fillet, Fish, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)), Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Water, Beer, Wheat, Barley, Salt, Wheat Starch, Maize Flour, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Bicarbonate, Flavourings (Contain Mustard), Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Wheat Gluten, Dried Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Mustard Flour, Colours: Curcumin, Capsanthin, Spices
Check Young's Chip Shop 3 Extra Large Beer Batter Fish Fillets 450g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Young's Chip Shop 3 Extra Large Beer Batter Fish Fillets 450g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
Van de Kamp's Crispy Beer Battered 100% Whole Fish Fillets,19.1 oz. 10-Count (frozen)
BEER BATTERED FILLETS 100% WHOLE FISH FILLETS, BEER BATTERED
Gorton's Beer Battered Fish Fillets
Young's Chip Shop Fish & Chips 100% Fillet 300g
Where to buy
Young's Chip Shop 3 Extra Large Beer Batter Fish Fillets 450g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Piece


