Is Young's Chip Shop 5 Fish Fillets 500g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dried skimmed milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alaska Pollock Fillet, Fish, Wheat Flour Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin B3, Thiamin (B1)), Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Wheat Starch, Maize Flour, Raising Agents: Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Mustard Flour, Dextrose, Flavouring (Contains Mustard), Wheat Gluten, Dried Skimmed Milk, Colours: Curcumin, Capsanthin, Spices

Check Young's Chip Shop 5 Fish Fillets 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Young's Chip Shop 5 Fish Fillets 500g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
FlakyTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep