Is Your Fresh Market Cooked Ham 16% Meat Protein Extra Lean Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- natural flavour
- potassium lactate
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Salt, Potassium Lactate, Sugars (glucose Solids), Natural Flavour, Sodium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite. May Contain Milk, Soy, Mustard.
Check Your Fresh Market Cooked Ham 16% Meat Protein Extra Lean against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Your Fresh Market Cooked Ham 16% Meat Protein Extra Lean in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Uncured Ham Deli Meat
JENNIE-O Fresh Lean Ground Turkey, Fresh Meat, 93% Lean/7% Fat, *All Natural, 16 oz Plastic Tray
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Uncured Ham Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Honey Uncured Ham Lunch Meat NET WT 16 oz (1 lb)
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Black Forest Uncured Ham Lunch Meat
About this product
Meat · Slice


