Is Your Fresh Market Fully Cooked Cabbage Rolls Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef juices
  • beef flavour
  • roasted beef
  • lean ground beef
  • natural flavour

beef juices

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cabbage Rolls (Cabbage, Lean Ground Beef, Cooked Rice, Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Puree), Onions, Liquid Whole Egg, Tomato Paste, Carrots, Beef Flavour (Roasted Beef And Beef Juices, Salt, Natural Flavour, Potato Flour, Caramel Colour, Corn Oil, Paprika, Sulphites), Seasoning (Hydrolyzed Soy Protein), Canola Oil, Vinegar, Spices, Garlic (Garlic, Water, Citric Acid)), Water, Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Citric Acid), Onions, Modified Corn Starch, Brown Sugar, Salt, Soybean Oil, Garlic (Garlic, Water, Citric Acid), Spices, Caraway Seeds, Thyme, Contains: Eggs, Soy, Wheat, Barley, Sulphites, May Contain: Tree Nuts, Sesame, Milk, Fish, Mustard

Check Your Fresh Market Fully Cooked Cabbage Rolls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Your Fresh Market Fully Cooked Cabbage Rolls is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Meat · Roll

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMeaty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegetarian? Your Fresh Market Fully Cooked Cabbage Rolls | Spoonful