Is Your Fresh Market Pastrami Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef
- natural smoke flavour
- polysorbate 80
- tricalcium phosphate
- dextrose
- +1 more
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Beef, Water, Potassium Lactate, Salt, Soy Protein Isolate, Corn Syrup Solids, Potato Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Sugar, Sodium Diacetate, Dextrose, Carrageean, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Tricalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Polysorbate 80, Glycerine, Natural Smoke Flavour, Rubbed With Paprika, Spice, Spice Extracts, Salt,contains: Soy, May Contain: Sesame, Milk, Eggs, Wheat, Mustard
Check Your Fresh Market Pastrami against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Your Fresh Market Pastrami in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Argo Corn Starch 100% Pure Stay Fresh Container - 16 Oz
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Where to buy
Your Fresh Market Pastrami is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


