Is Your Fresh Market Pastrami Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • natural smoke flavour
  • polysorbate 80
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural smoke flavour
polysorbate 80
tricalcium phosphate

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Potassium Lactate, Salt, Soy Protein Isolate, Corn Syrup Solids, Potato Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Sugar, Sodium Diacetate, Dextrose, Carrageean, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Tricalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Polysorbate 80, Glycerine, Natural Smoke Flavour, Rubbed With Paprika, Spice, Spice Extracts, Salt,contains: Soy, May Contain: Sesame, Milk, Eggs, Wheat, Mustard

Check Your Fresh Market Pastrami against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Your Fresh Market Pastrami is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking
Vegetarian? Your Fresh Market Pastrami | Spoonful