Is YouTheory Collagen Liquid Natural Berry Flavor Liquid Tubes Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural berry flavors
- verisol collagen peptide 2
- hydrolyzed collagen peptides 2
- +1 more
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Collagen Liquid Blend 5, Mg, Verisol Collagen Peptide 2, Hydrolyzed Collagen Peptides 2, Purified Water, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Soldium Citrate, Cultured Sugar (Natural ), Natural Berry Flavors, Stevia, Xanthan Gum
Check YouTheory Collagen Liquid Natural Berry Flavor Liquid Tubes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open YouTheory Collagen Liquid Natural Berry Flavor Liquid Tubes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
COFFEE MATE NATURAL BLISS Almond Milk Vanilla All-Natural Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle
Nerds Gummy Clusters Berry Berry Flavor
SWEETENED RICE CEREAL NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FRUIT FLAVOR, FRUIT
Where to buy
YouTheory Collagen Liquid Natural Berry Flavor Liquid Tubes is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Liquid


