Is Yucatan Foods Guacamole Authentic - 8 Oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth yet slightly chunky guacamole with a mild, tangy flavor and subtle seasoning; reviewers commonly note a fresh taste and creamy mouthfeel. Often readily used as a chip dip, taco or sandwich topping, or party condiment, shoppers report convenience, consistent texture, and satisfactory portioning across varied occasions and gatherings overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hass Avocado, Salt, Contains 1% or Less of: Onion (Dehydrated), Red Bell Pepper (Dehydrated), Garlic (Dehydrated), Cilantro (Dehydrated), Jalapeno (Dehydrated), Ascorbic Acid (to Maintain Freshness), Citric Acid (to Maintain Freshness), Sugar, Xanthan Gum.

Check Yucatan Foods Guacamole Authentic - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Yucatan Foods Guacamole Authentic - 8 Oz is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BKrogerRalphsShopRiteWalmartGiant EagleIGA

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingTopping