Is YumEarth Variety Pack Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • organic rice syrup
  • natural flavors
  • gummy bears organic rice syrup
  • organic natural flavors
  • +1 more

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Jelly Bears Ingredients: Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Rice Syrup, Pectin, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Natural Flavors, Colored With Organic Concentrate (pumpkin, Apple, Carrot, Blackcurrant And Radish), Organic Carnauba Wax, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Gum Arabic. Sour Little Bears Ingredients: Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Rice Syrup, Organic Corn Starch, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavors, Colored With Organic Fruit And Vegetable Concentrates, Organic Spirulina (color). Gummy Bears Ingredients: Organic Rice Syrup, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Palm Oil, Organic Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Organic Sunflower Lecithin, Colored With Organic Fruit And Vegetable Concentrates, Organic Spirulina (color), Pectin. Sour Bears Ingredients: Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Rice Syrup, Organic Palm Oil, Citric Acid, Organic Flavors, Turmeric (color), Sodium Citrate, Organic Sunflower Lecithin, Malic Acid, Glazing, Sweet Potato, Carrot, Blackcurrant (color), Organic Carnauba Wax, Spirulina (color), Pectin. Contains Wheat.

Check YumEarth Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetTartTangy
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go