Is Yum Earth Organic Pop Strawberry Smash Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • organic natural flavors

organic natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright strawberry-flavored hard candy on a stick offers an upfront fruity taste and a firm, glassy texture that dissolves gradually. Commonly used as children's snacks, party favors, classroom treats, and handheld travel sweets. Reviewers praise consistent flavor and convenience, while some report occasional stickiness or melting in warm conditions occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic cane sugar, organic brown rice syrup, citric acid, organic natural flavors, ascorbic acid, colored with organic concentrate (carrot, apple, blackcurrant, radish), organic turmeric extract (color).

Check Yum Earth Organic Pop Strawberry Smash against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go